THE REAL ESTATE SERVICE ACT of the PHILIPPINES

2016 PRC Awards Night



Posted on 6/30/2016 [ prc.gov.ph ]



Manila, June 27, 2016 --- On June 22, 2016 the Professional Regulation Commission (PRC) celebrated its annual Awards Night at the Manila Hotel.

Former Senate President Manuel Villar Jr. was the Guest Speaker who urged the PRC to maintain its high standards in regulating the practice of professions to produce globally competitive Filipino professionals that will be on par with global counterparts.

Awards to thirty-six (36) outstanding professionals, three (3) outstanding accredited professional organizations, and an outstanding professional regulatory board were conferred by the PRC including the Nubla Excellence Award.

The PRC Awards Night is the culmination of the week-long celebration of the PRC in commemoration of its 43rd Anniversary and the Professional Regulation Week.

Listed below are the awardees of this year’s Awards Night as follows:

CLUSTER A: BUSINESS, EDUCATION & SOCIAL

    DR. RUPERTO PACIS SOMERA, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Accountant
    MS. ARACELI BAÑEZ REQUINTO -- Outstanding Customs Broker
    DR. BARBARA WONG FERNANDEZ, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Guidance Counselor
    MR. RODOLFO Y. TARLIT -- Outstanding Librarian
    DR. AURORA A. FRANCO, Ed.D. -- Outstanding Professional Teacher
    DR. ELIZABETH RESURRECCION VENTURA -- Outstanding Psychologist
    MR. BANSAN C. CHOA -- Outstanding Real Estate Service Practitioner
    SEC. CORAZON NERVEZ JULIANO-SOLIMAN -- Outstanding Social Worker


CLUSTER B: HEALTH & ALLIED

    DR. ROSITA SANTOS CANLAS-NISCE, DDM -- Outstanding Dentist
    DR. JULIUS TAMAYAO CAPILI, Ph.D., DPA -- Outstanding Medical Technologist
    DR. SANTIAGO A. DEL ROSARIO -- Outstanding Physician
    MR. JACINTO D. MANAGBANAG -- Outstanding Midwife
    COLONEL ESTELITA T. TULIAO-GALUTIRA NC (RET) -- Outstanding Nurse
    MS. MILAGROS ELISA V. FEDERIZO -- Outstanding Nutritionist-Dietitian
    DR. MARIO T. FLORES, JR. -- Outstanding Optometrist
    DR. YOLANDA RODELAS ROBLES, Ph.D -- Outstanding Pharmacist
    DR. RUFO B. AGGARAO -- Outstanding Radiologic Technologist
    DR. NOEL S. TIBURCIO, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Respiratory Therapist
    DR. RUBINA O. CRESENCIO, DVM -- Outstanding Veterinarian


CLUSTER C: ENGINEERING

    ENGR. BERNARDO DAMASO TADEO -- Outstanding Agricultural Engineer
    ENGR. FRANCISCO A. ARELLANO -- Outstanding Chemical Engineer
    ENGR. SERVANDO C. AROMIN -- Outstanding Civil Engineer
    ENGR. DOMINICO AMAD AMORA -- Outstanding Electrical Engineer
    ENGR. TEODORO DOMINGUEZ BUENAVISTA, JR. -- Outstanding Electronics Engineer
    ENGR. EDUARDO B. SARMIENTO -- Outstanding Geodetic Engineer
    ENGR. VICENTE BOOC VOSOTROS -- Outstanding Mechanical Engineer
    ENGR. FEDERICO AQUINO MONSADA -- Outstanding Metallurgical Engineer
    ENGR. REX LAQUIHON LABADIA -- Outstanding Sanitary Engineer


CLUSTER D: TECHNOLOGY

    AR. JOSE THOMAS DESALES BELDIA -- Outstanding Architect
    DR. MYRNA SILLERO MAHINAY, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Chemist
    DR. CELESTINO FERNANDEZ DESAMITO, JR., EnP -- Outstanding Environmental Planner
    USEC. JONAS ROQUE LEONES -- Outstanding Forester
    DR. ROGEL ALONSO SANTOS, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Geologist
    TINA PERIQUET -- Outstanding Interior Designer
    MR. HONORIO TAGUENCA PALARCA -- Outstanding Landscape Architect
    DR. ERMAN G. GANGE, Ph.D. -- Outstanding Master Plumber


Outstanding Professional Regulatory Board -- Board of Nursing

Eric C. Nubla Excellence Awardee -- SEC. CORAZON NERVEZ JULIANO-SOLIMAN
_________________________________________________________________